Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how the Company uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website, our app or when you register for the loyalty card.

1. Controller

Kilmun Holdings Limited (Nando’s Mauritius) (the “Company”) is a controller under the Data Protection Act 2017, which means that it determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data and has decision making power with respect to the processing.

2. What data do we collect?

The Company collects the following data:

- Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number. gender)

- Your date of birth and/or wedding anniversary,

- Your hobbies,

- Your address (if delivery orders are placed),

- Your order and/or purchase history,

- Your card details, if you so opt for, in order to process payment for the order you place.

3. How do we collect your data?

You directly provide the Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online on our website or on our app or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Register for the loyalty card,
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  •  Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

4. How will we use your data?

The Company collects your data so that we can:

  •  Process your order and manage your account,
  •  Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like,
  • Offer rewards to frequent customers,
  •  Notify customers of upcoming promotions,
  •  Use it for any other legitimate purposes in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2017.

All processing of personal data will be done in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2017. The retention period for your data will be of two years.

5. How do we store your data?

The Company apply high standard of security when it comes to hosting and protecting information. All data are stored on secured database on cloud with secured access, unique to each individual user. Passwords are changed on a regular basis. The Head Office staff and Patraos (restaurant managers) access to the computers are password protected. We use anti-virus software such as Avast and Windows Defender and other measures to restrict electronic access.

The Company do not make personal information commercially available to any third party, except as described in this policy or with your prior permission.

6. Marketing

The Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

By creating an account on our website and/or our app you are automatically signing up to receive marketing and promotions.

For any marketing and promotional material we send you, you will have the ability to opt out of receiving further marketing.

You have the right at any time to stop the Company from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please opt out when you receive material from us or please email us to let us know.

7. What are your data protection rights?

The Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request the Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that the Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request the Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that the Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that the Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that the Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:

Address: Nando’s Customer Service, Room 105B, Moka Business Centre,

Montagne Ory Road, Moka

Telephone number: +230 4600390

Email address: [email protected]

8. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website or our app, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

9. How do we use cookies?

The Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website,

including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

10. What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses a mix of first-party and third-party cookies:

  • Functionality – the Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website or app and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.
  • Advertising – the Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

11. How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies or you can remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, our website features may not function as a result.

12. Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

13. Changes to our privacy policy

The Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This policy will be updated as and when required to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 2017.

14. How to contact us

If you have any questions about the Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Address: Nando’s Customer Service, Room 105B, Moka Business Centre, Montagne Ory Road, Moka

Telephone number: +230 4600390

Email address: [email protected]

15. How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that the Company has not addressed yourconcern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Office.